adopting selective waiver of physician-patient privilege under the particular circumstances of that case
[…] Certainly, a physician is more likely to cooperate with BOMEX by releasing medical records when it is known that such records cannot be protected by asserting a privilege and that upon their release the privilege will be preserved against others. Thus, these statutes encourage disclosure by preventing "punishment by implied waiver" when a physician voluntarily releases medical records.
The United States Congress, however, has established something akin to an evidentiary privilege in respect to alcohol treatment center records. Section 290dd-3, 42 U.S.C. establishes additional confidentiality protection for such records and provides in relevant part:
(a) Disclosure authorization
Records of the identity, diagnosis, prognosis, or treatment of any patient which are maintained in connection with the performance of any program or activity relating to alcoholism or alcohol abuse education, training, treatment, rehabilitation, or research, which is conducted, regulated, or directly or indirectly assisted by any department or agency of the United States shall, except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, be confidential and be disclosed only for the purposes and under the circumstances expressly authorized under subsection (b) of this section.
Subsection (e) applies to alcohol treatment center records within the Armed Forces or Veterans' Administration. It also exempts reports under state law of incidents of suspected child abuse and neglect.
(b) Purposes and circumstance of disclosure affecting consenting patient and patient regardless of consent
(1) The content of any record referred to in subsection (a) of this section may be disclosed in accordance with the prior written consent of the patient with respect to whom such record is maintained, but only to such extent, under such circumstances, and for such purposes as may be allowed under regulations prescribed pursuant to subsection (g) of this section.
(2) Whether or not the patient, with respect to whom any given record referred to in subsection (a) of this section is maintained, gives his written consent, the content of such record may be disclosed as follows:
. . .
(C) If authorized by an appropriate order of a court of competent jurisdiction granted after application showing good cause therefor. In assessing good cause the court shall weigh the public interest and the need for disclosure against the injury to the patient, to the physician-patient relationship, and to the treatment services.