adopting selective waiver of physician-patient privilege under the particular circumstances of that case
[…] During an investigation, BOMEX is not restricted by the physician-patient privilege and may therefore acquire information that would otherwise be privileged and undiscoverable. Specifically, A.R.S. § 32-1451.01(D) provides that "[n]othing in this section or any other provision of law making communications between a physician and his patient a privileged communication shall apply to investigations or proceedings conducted pursuant to this chapter." In addition, a physician licensed to practice in Arizona has a duty to cooperate with a BOMEX investigation. Section § 32-1401(10)(cc) states that "[f]ailing to furnish information in a timely manner to the board or its investigators or representatives if legally requested by the board" is unprofessional conduct, subjecting the physician to possible disciplinary proceedings.
Clearly, the public policy of the state envisions BOMEX as having all the information it deems necessary to conduct a thorough and exhaustive investigation.