CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:19-0413
[…] Yet this dispute is largely academic, because none of the municipal defendants face liability under Section 61-2-9a in light of the Tort Claims Act. As Wellman and Triplett are the only remaining defendants named in Count Nine, Plaintiff's claims fail as a matter of law.
In pertinent part, Section 61-2-9a(a) provides that "[a]ny person who repeatedly follows another knowing or having reason to know that the conduct causes the person followed to reasonably fear for his or her safety or suffer significant emotional distress, is guilty of a misdemeanor." Section 61-2-9a(b) similarly provides that "[a]ny person who repeatedly harasses or repeatedly makes credible threats against another is guilty of a misdemeanor." The key word in both provisions is "repeatedly." Defined as "on two or more occasions," use of the term demonstrates an unambiguous requirement that a defendant follow or harass a person more than once. W. Va. Code § 61-2-9(a)(e)(5).