CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:19-0413
[…] Pifer, 139 F. Supp. 3d 760, 780 (S.D.W. Va. 2015) (quoting Benavidez v. United States, 177 F.3d 927, 931 (10th Cir. 1999)) (internal quotation marks omitted). As they are intentional torts, municipal liability will not lie for Plaintiff's claims of abuse of process, false imprisonment, assault, false light invasion of privacy, harassment, and intentional infliction of emotional distress.
The municipal defendants raise one more argument with respect to the Tort Claims Act worth considering. Under West Virginia Code § 29-12A-5(a)(5), political subdivisions are immune from liability where a loss or claim stems from "a failure to provide, or the method of providing, police, law enforcement or fire protection." The Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia has considered the reach of this provision, and held that political subdivisions are entitled to immunity "if a loss or claim results from the failure to provide fire protection or the method of providing fire protection regardless of whether such