Case No. 1:20-cv-691
[…] (Doc. 16 at PageID 98.) State Farm asserts, and Daniels does not challenge, that the Camaro policy was replaced by Policy 3189453- A03-17C on the Chevrolet Corvette. (Id. at PageID 71 n.1; Doc. 18-2 at PageID 126.) The Acknowledgment of Coverage Rejection for the Camaro policy states in the last paragraph that the rejection applies to renewal policies on the Camaro, but the form does not address replacement policies. (Doc. 16 at PageID 98.) Nonetheless, Kentucky Revised Statute § 304.20-020(1) provides that a coverage rejection "shall be valid for all insureds under the policy, and unless a named insured requests such coverage in writing, such coverage need not be provided in or supplemental to a . . . replacement . . . policy issued to the same named insured by the same insurer." Daniels does not assert or provide evidence that he requested UM coverage in writing for Policy 3189453-A03-17C, the replacement for the Camaro policy. Likewise, the Declarations Page for Policy 3189453-A03-17C does not list UM coverage as being provided.