Case No. 1:20-cv-691
[…] This likely is because the Ohio statute was materially different than the Kentucky statute. The Ohio law then in effect stated that no automobile policy could be delivered or issued for delivery unless UM coverage was "offered to persons insured under the policy." Ohio Rev. Code § 3937.18(A) (2001) (emphasis added). It further stated that a named insured could reject or accept coverage "as offered under division (A) . . . ." Id. § 3937.18(C) (emphasis added). There was a clear requirement under Ohio law that an offer be made.
On the other hand, Kentucky Revised Statute § 304.20-020 does not use the term "offer." It states that no automobile policy shall be delivered or issued without UM coverage "provided that any named insured shall have the right to reject in writing such coverage." Ky. Rev. Stat. § 304.20-020(1). It does not by its terms require that a UM coverage offer be made, much less specify the terms which must be included in the offer, before the right to coverage can be rejected.