17-CV-7922 (AT) (RWL)
[…] Ruiz, 894 F.2d 501, 505 (2d Cir. 1990).
Some authority nonetheless supports the proposition that a state violates due process if it arbitrarily deprives a defendant of a state-created right. See, e.g., Chandler v. Moscicki, 253 F.Supp.2d 478, 489 (W.D.N.Y. 2003) (“where a state creates a right, such as a right to testify before a grand jury, that right cannot be forfeited in an arbitrary or fundamentally unfair manner”).
Under New York law, the prosecution is obligated to provide a defendant “a reasonable time to exercise his right to appear” before a grand jury. N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 190.50(5)(a) (“When a criminal charge against a person is being or is about to be or has been submitted to a grand jury, such person has a right to appear before such grand jury as a witness in his own behalf if, prior to the filing of any indictment … he serves upon the district attorney of the county a written notice making such request”). Daniels was not arbitrarily deprived of that right.
The State repeatedly deferred presentation to the grand jury to accommodate Daniels' requests. Upon withdrawal of his initial attorney, the prosecution gave Daniels almost a week to consult with new counsel, Farman.