17-CV-7922 (AT) (RWL)
[…] Proc. Law § 190.50 rather than § 330.30, and that, in any event, such a motion would be untimely because the time to make it had long passed. (Sentencing Tr. 6-7.) Sanchez responded that the motion was “completely without merit,” and the court ruled against the motion immediately. (Sentencing Tr. 6-8.) Based on these events, Daniels argues that Sanchez provided ineffective assistance of counsel. (Habeas Pet. at 7-8.)
Daniels, however, does not come close to satisfying the Strickland standards. N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 190.50(5)(a) sets a strict requirement for when a defendant may serve upon the district attorney a request to appear before the grand jury: “prior to the filing of any indictment or any direction to file a prosecutor's information in the matter.” A motion challenging the indictment may be raised “not more than five days after the defendant has been arraigned upon the indictment.” N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 190.50(5)(c).