No. 51,633–CA
[…] La. R.S. 9:3306 defines "agricultural products" as, with our emphasis added, "includ[ing] products such as horticultural and dairy products, livestock, wildlife, poultry, bees, forest products , fish and shell fish, and any products thereof, including processed and manufactured products , and any and all products raised or produced on farms and any processed or manufactured products thereof."
Woodchips are an agricultural product under La. R.S. 9:3306. Accordingly, La. R.S. 9:2780.1 does not render the Agreement null, void, or unenforceable.
CONCLUSION
The trial court erred in granting L & R's motion for summary judgment and dismissing IP's claims.