Daniels v. Farm Serv. Agency
[…] Notably, this provision was updated in 2020 to require producers to also “provide acceptable evidence, as determined by FSA, of . . . [t]he producer's risk in the crop.” 7 C.F.R. § 1437.8(c)(3) (2022). However, this additional requirement did not exist in the version of the regulation in effect when Brittany's NAP claim was filed and approved.

FSA regulations employ a Finality Rule. Under the Finality Rule, a determination by an FSA state or county committee becomes final and binding 90 days after a producer files an application for benefits with supporting documentation. Id. § 718.306(a). If the FSA state or county committee erroneously approves a claim for benefits, the Finality Rule bars the Agency from recovering that payment after 90 days unless an exception to the Finality Rule applies, such as if (1) “[t]he determination was in any way based on erroneous, innocent, or purposeful misrepresentation; false statement; fraud; or willful misconduct by or on behalf of the participant.” Id. § 718.306(a)(2), (b)(1).

B. Brittany's 2016 NAP Claim

Brittany and her husband, Harvey Daniels, operate Daniels Farm, a family farm located in Houston County, Alabama.