DANIELS v. CITY OF DES MOINES
[…] (Emphasis added.)

A. "Violation of obligations of the Family, 24 C.F.R. 982.552(a)(1) 982.551(c), 982.404(b-1, b-2, b-3), and 982.552(b)(c)(1)(i) Housing Quality Standards Breach Caused by Family. "

One "Violation of obligation of the Family" cited by DMMHA for terminating Daniels's subsidy was "Housing Quality Standards Breach Caused by Family b-iii-Tenant Repairs-2nd fail inspection." The letter lists three "2nd fail inspection" items: writing on walls and doors, a missing battery in a smoke detector, and a missing light globe in the kitchen.

Section 982.404(b) provides:

(b) Family obligation.

(1) The family is responsible for a breach of the HQS that is caused by any of the following:

(i) The family fails to pay for any utilities that the owner is not required to pay for, but which are to be paid by the tenant;

(ii) The family fails to provide and maintain any appliances that the owner is not required to provide, but which are to be provided by the tenant; or

(iii) Any member of the household or guest damages the dwelling unit or premises (damages beyond ordinary wear and tear).

(2) If an HQS breach caused by the family is life threatening, the family must correct the defect within no more than 24 hours. For other family-caused defects, the family must correct the defect within no more than 30 calendar days (or any PHA-approved extension).

(3) If the family has caused a breach of the HQS, the PHA must take prompt and vigorous action to enforce the family obligations. The PHA may terminate assistance for the family in accordance with § 982.552.