Daniels v. Alvaria, Inc.
[…] Under such circumstances, the Court may properly consider the Legacy Noble Plan and Noble Commissions Policy on when assessing Defendants' Rule 12(b)(6) motion.

The Court had not considered or relied upon the correspondence between Daniels and Alvaria's general counsel, D. 17-3, which appears to be the focus of Daniels's objection to the consideration of documents not attached to the complaint.

B. Wage Act (Count I)

The Wage Act requires the timely payment of employee wages. Mass. Gen. L. c. 149, § 148; see Crocker v. Townsend Oil Co., 464 Mass. 1, 13 (2012). Commissions are subject to Wage Act requirements “when the amount of such commissions, less allowable or authorized deductions, has been definitely determined and has become due and payable to such employee.” Mass. Gen. L. c. 149, § 148. “When a compensation plan specifically sets out the contingencies an employee must meet to earn a commission, courts apply the terms of the plan.” McAleer v. Prudential Ins. Co., 928 F.Supp.2d 280, 289 (D. Mass. 2013); see Klauber v.