Daniel v. State
[…] Relying on New York v. Belton, 453 U.S. 454 (101 SC 2860, 69 L.Ed.2d 768) (1981), the trial court denied defendant's motion to suppress. On appeal defendant argues that, pretermitting the validity of the search under federal law, the search was illegal under state law because it was not authorized by OCGA § 17-5-1.

OCGA § 17-5-1 (a) allows a search incident to a lawful arrest for the following purposes: "(1) Protecting the officer from attack; (2) Preventing the person from escaping; (3) Discovering or seizing the fruits of the crime for which the person has been arrested; or (4) Discovering or seizing any instruments, articles, or things which are being used or which may have been used in the commission of the crime for which the person has been arrested."

"In New York v.