22-cv-3184 (ECT/DLM)
[…] “GINA prohibits an employer from discriminating or taking adverse actions against an employee ‘because of genetic information with respect to the employee.'” Ortiz v. City of San Antonio Fire Dep't, 806 F.3d 822, 826 (5th Cir. 2015) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-1(a)(1), (2)). “For purposes of GINA, ‘genetic information' means information about ‘genetic tests' of an individual or h[is] family members, and information about ‘the manifestation of a disease or disorder in family members of such individual.'” Id. (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff(4)(A)). [“]The term ‘genetic test' means an analysis of human DNA, RNA, chromosomes, proteins, or metabolites, that detects genotypes, mutations, or chromosomal changes.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff(7)(A). “The term ‘genetic test' does not mean an analysis of proteins or metabolites that does not detect genotypes, mutations, or chromosomal changes.” Id. § 2000ff(7)(B).Gross v. N.D. Univ. Sys., 3:21-cv-206, 2022 WL 2612121, at *3 (D.N.D. Jan.10, 2022), report and recommendation adopted, 2022 WL 2612120 (Feb. 9, 2022). Daniel pleads himself out of this claim. He alleges that he refused COVID-19 testing that would have been genetic in nature.