22-cv-3184 (ECT/DLM)
[…] Daniel pleads himself out of this claim. He alleges that he refused COVID-19 testing that would have been genetic in nature. See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 43, 57. In other words, even assuming these tests would have produced genetic information for GINA's purposes, Daniel was never tested, meaning Honeywell had no “genetic information” it might have relied on to take adverse action against Daniel.
• Evaluating Daniel's claim under the Minnesota Genetic Testing in Employment Act, Minn. Stat. § 181.974, requires comparing the Act's coverage scope with Daniel's allegations. As relevant here, the Act says that an employer may not “administer a genetic test or request, require, or collect protected genetic information regarding a person as a condition of employment]” Id., subdiv. 2(a)(1). The Act assigns the term “genetic test” precise meaning:
“Genetic test” means the analysis of human DNA, RNA, chromosomes, proteins, or certain metabolites in order to detect disease-related genotypes or mutations.