In re S.M.
[…] Father then petitioned this court for extraordinary relief.

DISCUSSION

As we shall explain, father has not demonstrated that the order terminating his reunification services should be set aside, that S.M. should be returned to his custody or that the juvenile court erred in requiring monitored visits at the time the court made that order. 1. Substantial Evidence Supported the Finding of Detriment

First, father argues that the record lacks substantial evidence that there was a substantial risk of detriment to S.M. by returning him to father's custody.

Section 366.22 provides that within 18 months after a dependent child was originally removed from the physical custody of his parent, a permanency review hearing must occur to review the child's status. At the hearing, "the court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent or legal guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child." (§ 366.22, subd. (a).) There is a presumption that until reunification services are terminated a child will be returned to a parent's custody. (In re Yvonne W. (2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 1394, 1400.)