Daniel Kee-Young Kim v. Cnty. of Monterey
[…] (a)), except where gross negligence by the public entity or employee" 'is the proximate cause of the injury'" (ibid., citing § 831.7, subd. (c)(1)(E)). Kim's complaint invoked both subdivisions (a) and (b) of section 835. However, the trial court's decision finding the County was not negligent in deploying the sandbags under standards of either ordinary or gross negligence effectively precludes liability under section 835, subdivision (a) based on an act or omission by the County that created the dangerous condition. Kim therefore focuses his appellate argument on subdivision (b) of section 835 as an independent basis for liability. (See Tansavatdi, supra, 14 Cal.5th at p. 653.)

Public entity liability under section 835, subdivision (b) requires "actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under [s]ection 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition." The statute defines" '[p]rotect against'" to include "repairing, remedying or correcting a dangerous condition, providing safeguards against a dangerous condition, or warning of a dangerous condition." (§ 830, subd. (b).)