Daniel Kee-Young Kim v. Cnty. of Monterey
[…] The statute defines" '[p]rotect against'" to include "repairing, remedying or correcting a dangerous condition, providing safeguards against a dangerous condition, or warning of a dangerous condition." (§ 830, subd. (b).) A public entity has actual notice of a dangerous condition within the meaning of the statute "if it had actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous character." (§ 835.2, subd. (a).) Constructive notice requires the plaintiff to establish "that the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character" (id., subd. (b)), where "due care" may be determined by whether the public entity maintained and operated an adequate inspection system and did not discover the condition. (Ibid.)