Civil Action No. 2:13-CV-04547 (JLL)(JAD)
[…] Omaha Prop. & Cas., 122 F. Supp. 2d 513, 521 (D.N.J. 2000) (noting that "policy procurement is an entirely different creature than claims handling"). Certainly, absent a directive from the Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit, this Court declines to hold that the NFIA, and regulations issued by FEMA, effectively preempt all state law claims, even those involving misrepresentations in policy procurement. See generally C.E.R. 1988, Inc., 386 F.3d at 272 n. 12 ("We need not decide today whether a case alleging misrepresentation in claims procurement would also be preempted."); 42 U.S.C. § 4081(c) (stating that, under the NFIA, the FEMA Administrator "may not hold harmless or indemnify an agent or broker for his or her error or omission.").
See, e.g., Arlac Dry Stencil Corp. v. a B Dick Co., 46 F.2d 899, 902 (3d Cir. 1931) (referring to decision by Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit and noting that "neither is it binding on this court, yet through comity is very persuasive.").