D'Angelo v. McGoldrick
[…] Aug 3, 1995
1995 Ct. Sup. 9021 (Conn. Super. Ct. 1995)

Opinion

No. CV 93 0063904

August 3, 1995


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION


The plaintiffs, Eugene D'Angelo and Vincent Derosa allege that "[t]he actions of the defendants, McGoldrick and Bradford subjected the plaintiffs to a transfer which was disciplinary in nature on account of the exercise by the plaintiffs' [sic] rights guaranteed by the first amendment of the United States Constitution and section 4, of the Connecticut Constitution." (Complaint, par. 13). They seek damages under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51q, which provides that:

The Court dismissed the plaintiffs' claims against Major Bradford at the close of the plaintiffs' case.

Any employer, including the state and any instrumentality or political subdivision thereof, who subjects any employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the first amendment to the United States Constitution or section 3, 4 or 14 of article first of the constitution of the state, provided such activity does not substantially or materially interfere with the employee's bona fide job performance or the working relationship between the employee and the employer, shall be liable to such employee for damages caused by such discipline or discharge, including punitive damages, and for reasonable attorney's fees as part of the costs of any such action for damages. If the court determines that such action for damages was brought without substantial justification, the court may award costs and reasonable attorney's fees to the employer.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51q.

From the evidence, the court finds that while the claims of the plaintiffs are made in good faith, they does not support a recovery under General Statute 31-51q.