D'Angelo v. McGoldrick
[…] Furthermore, it is clear from the testimony of numerous state police officers that transfers in the Connecticut State Police are a common occurrence. Virtually every state police officer who testified had been transferred on numerous occasions through their careers. In fact, Master Sergeant Lavin testified that he had recently been transferred from the SNTF to a troop position, just as the plaintiffs were, and did not consider such transfer to be disciplinary in any way. The transfers that are the subject of this action are not the type of action that § 31-51q was intended to address.

IV

Section 31-51q prohibits employers from disciplining or discharging an employee on account of the exercise of certain protected rights only if the employee's "activity does not substantially or materially interfere with the employee's bona fide job performance or the working relationship between the employee and the employer . . . ." This point was emphasized by Rep. Tulisano in his remarks before the House of Representatives. Rep.