D'Angelo v. 1432 86th Street Realty Corp.
[…] In addition the referee seeks $190.00 for disbursements, for a total of $10,300.00. In support of his application the referee annexes to his October 19, 2007 report an itemized statement of services rendered. Defendants object to the conclusory bill of services provided by Referee Mondschein and seek a hearing to be conducted to determine the true amount of legal fees due and owing to the referee. Plaintiff does not object to the referee's request for additional compensation.

A referee's compensation is fixed by CPLR 8003(a) which provides that "a referee is entitled, for each day spent in the business of the reference, to fifty dollars unless a different compensation is fixed by the court or by the consent in writing of all parties not in default for failure to appear or plead" (CPLR 8003 [a]).