Danganan v. Guardian Prot. Servs.
[…] Toy v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 928 A.2d 186, 190 n. 4 (Pa. 2007) (citing 73 P.S. § 201-9.2). The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has long instructed that the UTPCPL be construed liberally in order to effectuate its primary purposes of preventing fraud and deceptive practices. See Com., by Creamer v. Monumental Prop., Inc., 329 A.2d 812, 816 (Pa. 1974). Section 201-2(4) lists several specific "unfair methods of competition" and "unfair or deceptive acts or practices," and also includes a catchall provision that prohibits "[e]ngaging in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or misunderstanding." Id., § 201-2(4)(i)-(xxi). Plaintiff herein relies upon the catchall provision of the UTPCPL. (Compl. at p. 15).