Dane v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] III. ISSUE

Initially, these cases presented two issues. In addition to the conflict over Charles' domicile outlined in the facts section above, the department had also disallowed certain exclusions from gross income claimed by taxpayer in the 2007 tax year for amounts related to the upkeep of the 910 Waziyata house. At trial the department conceded on the issue of these upkeep expenses.

Therefore, the only issue before the court is whether Charles was a resident of Oregon during the 2007 and 2008 tax years.

IV. ANALYSIS

ORS 316.037(1)(a) imposes a "tax * * * on the entire taxable income of every resident of this state." ORS 316.037(3) likewise imposes a "tax * * * on the taxable income of every full-year nonresident that is derived from sources within this state."

All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to the 2007 edition.