Dane v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] ORS 316.037(3) likewise imposes a "tax * * * on the taxable income of every full-year nonresident that is derived from sources within this state."

All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to the 2007 edition.

ORS 316.037(2) likewise imposes a tax "for each taxable year upon the entire taxable income of every part-year resident" of Oregon. However, neither the department nor taxpayers argue that Charles could have been a part-year resident of Oregon, as that term is defined in ORS 316.022 (5).

ORS 316.027(1) states, in pertinent part:

"(a) 'Resident' or 'resident of this state' means:
"(A) An individual who is domiciled in this state unless the individual:
"(i) Maintains no permanent place of abode in this state;
"(ii) Does maintain a permanent place of abode elsewhere; and
"(iii) Spends in the aggregate not more than 30 days in the taxable year in this state[.]"
The conditions of ORS 316.027(1)(a)(A)(i) to (iii) are conjunctive.