No. 2008AP000059.
[…] Specifically, she notes that §§ 1A.09 and 2B.07 of the MUTCD state that a decision to place a traffic control device at a particular location "should be made on the basis of either an engineering study or application of engineering judgment." O'Malley argues that because Westport did not follow the engineering advice it received from the study report, and installed a stop sign rather than implementing "less restrictive control measures," the stop sign was not a legal sign under the MUTCD and the Wisconsin statutes. We disagree.
WISCONSIN STAT. § 346.46(1) provides, in relevant part:
Except when directed to proceed by a traffic officer or traffic control signal, every operator of a vehicle approaching an official stop sign at an intersection shall cause such vehicle to stop before entering the intersection and shall yield the right-of-way to other vehicles which have entered or are approaching the intersection upon a highway which is not controlled by an official stop sign or traffic signal. (Emphasis added.)
The County contends that O'Malley waived her right to assert this claim on appeal when she pleaded no contest. See State v.