Dandeneau v. Hanover Ins. Co. ex rel. All My Sons Moving & Storage of W. Palm Beach, Inc.
[…] Worthy , 930 F.3d at 1217. The Court is guided by the well-known principle that, on a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim, the Court assumes all well-pled allegations in the Complaint are true and views them in the light most favorable to the plaintiff. Jackson v. Okaloosa Cty. , 21 F.3d 1531, 1534 (11th Cir. 1994).

II. DISCUSSION

The basis of Insurers’ motion to dismiss is Florida's Nonjoinder Statute, see Fla. Stat. § 627.4136, which states, in relevant part:

It shall be a condition precedent to the accrual or maintenance of a cause of action against a liability insurer by a person not an insured under the terms of the liability insurance contract that such person shall first obtain a settlement or verdict against a person who is an insured under the terms of such policy for a cause of action which is covered by such policy

In other words, the nonjoinder statute provides that injured parties cannot file a direct action against an insurer unless and until they sue and obtain a settlement or verdict against the insured. GEICO Gen. Ins. Co. v. Lepine , 173 So. 3d 1142, 1143–44 (Fla. 2d DCA 2015). Florida district courts of appeal have determined the nonjoinder statute "creates a condition precedent before a cause of action against [the insurer] has even accrued or can be maintained." GEICO Gen. Ins.