Dana v. Tewalt
[…] In sum, this claim is inadequately pled. Dana's use of group pleadings and the basic recitation of the elements of an ADA discrimination claim is inadequate. Furthermore, to the extent this claim focuses on Dana's medical treatment, the ADA is not the right avenue. Dana has pleaded various causes of action related to her medical treatment and cannot do so here. This claim must be dismissed.

6. Claim Seven

Dana's Seventh Claim is an alleged violation of the Affordable Care Act (“ACA”) against Defendants Tewalt, Derrick, Ramirez, Valley, Christensen, Dietz, and McKay.

Section 1557 of the ACA prohibits covered entities from discriminating on the basis of sex for the purposes of providing health care services. 42 U.S.C.A. § 18116(a). Covered entities include “any health program or activity, any part of which is receiving Federal financial assistance[.]” Id.

A claim under the ACA is enforced through Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act, and is subject to the same standards. Bax v. Doctors Med. Ctr. of Modesto, Inc., 2019 WL 2763912, at 8 (E.D. Cal. July 2, 2019).