No. 25986/05.
[…] Said vehicle will be considered underinsured if “the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury and property damage liability bonds and insurance policies available to a person against whom recovery is sought for bodily injury or property damage is, at the time of the accident, less than the applicable limits for underinsured motorist coverage afforded under the motor vehicle insurance policy held by the person seeking that recovery” (section 17:28–1.1[e] ). If such threshold test is met, the claimant seeking UIM coverage is not automatically entitled to same. Rather, under the “second prong” of the provision, “[a] motor vehicle shall not be considered an underinsured motor vehicle under this section unless the limits of all bodily liability insurance or bonds applicable at the time of the accident have been exhausted by payment of settlement or judgment” ( id.).