Dames v. United States
[…] The Court agrees with the United States and determines that Plaintiff did not exhaust his administrative remedies with respect to his lack of informed consent theory of liability.

Before filing a lawsuit against the United States under the FTCA, a plaintiff must first exhaust administrative remedies. 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a) (“An action shall not be instituted upon a claim against the United States . . . unless the claimant shall have first presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency and his claim shall have been finally denied by the agency in writing and sent by certified or registered mail . . . .”); see also Smith v. United States, 7 F.4th 963, 973 (11th Cir. 2021) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a)). “Only those claims presented initially to the appropriate administrative agency are cognizable in a tort action against the United States.” Davis v.