Dames v. United States
[…] II. Sovereign Immunity for Intentional Torts

The second issue for resolution is whether Count III (Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress) and Count IV (False Imprisonment) of the Amended Complaint allege “wrongful act[s] or omissions” related to “furnishing medical care or treatment” and therefore fall within the purview of the VA's limited waiver of sovereign immunity under 38 U.S.C. § 7316(f).

The VA Immunity Statute provides that the FTCA provides the exclusive remedy “for damages for personal injury, including death, allegedly arising from malpractice or negligence of a health care employee of the [VA] in furnishing health care or treatment . . . .” 38 U.S.C. § 7316(a). Although the FTCA excludes intentional torts from the United States' waiver of sovereign immunity, the VA Immunity Statute explicitly disclaims this exclusion for “any claim arising out of a negligent or wrongful act or omission of any person [health care employee of the VA] . . . in furnishing medical care or treatment . . . .” 38 U.S.C. § 7316(f); Knezevich v. Carter, 805 Fed.Appx. 717, 724 (11th Cir. 2020).