SUPREME COURT DOCKET NO. 2011-096 DOCKET NO. F573-7-06 Cndm
[…] As grounds for the divorce, the complaint alleged that the parties had lived separate and apart for six consecutive months and that resumption of marital relations was not reasonably probable. The complaint listed the date of separation as February 12, 2006.
The final hearing was held on March 2, 2007 and the court issued a final divorce order the same day, stating that the parties had lived separate and apart for six months and resumption of marital relations was not probable. See 15 V.S.A. § 551(7) (listing as a ground for divorce "When a married person has lived apart from his or her spouse for six consecutive months and the court finds that the resumption of marital relations is not reasonably probable."). The court granted sole legal and physical rights and responsibilities to wife and granted husband "no contact . . . due to pending felony charges against [husband] concerning allegations of sexual assault and related offenses against a minor." The divorce order was not appealed.