Daly v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp.
[…] c. Summary

Accordingly, the Court dismisses the claim for intentional interference, but with leave to amend. The Court dismisses in part the claim for negligent interference (i.e., to the extent the claim is predicated on the prospective economic advantage identified in ¶ 18 of the complaint). Mr. Daly has leave to amend here as well.

4. Punitive Damages

The FDIC argues that, to the extent any tort claims survive, Mr. Daly cannot seek punitive damages against it. In support, the agency cites 12 U.S.C. § 1825(b)(3), which provides in relevant part that, “[w]hen acting as a receiver, the following provisions shall apply with respect to the [FDIC]: . . . the Corporation shall not be liable for any amounts in the nature of penalties or fines.” 12 U.S.C. § 1825(b)(3). The FDIC also cites to Monrad v. FDIC, 62 F.3d 1169 (9th Cir. 1995).