11-05-2024
[…] The Court notes that it's finding here is in tension with Plaintiffs' argument that unlike “spring water,” which they say is “clearly related to the source of the water,” the term “‘natural' is clearly a statement about the quality and content of the water.” R. 20 at 4 (emphases added). But this is the precise opposite of the regulation's plain language, which as discussed defines “natural” with reference to the water's source, while also defining “spring water,” in part, with reference to the water's content as compared to the content of water coming from a “natural spring.” See 21 C.F.R. § 165.110(a)(vi) (“spring water . . . shall have all the physical properties, before treatment, and be of the same composition and quality, as the water that flows naturally to the surface of the earth”).