Daly v. Daly
[…] R. Crim. P. 42(b). Like all persons charged with contempt, persons facing an indirect criminal contempt charge are entitled to the presumption of innocence, the privilege against self-incrimination, and the requirement that their guilt be proven beyond a reasonable doubt.
Jones v. Jones, No. 01A01-9607-CV-00346, 1997 WL 80029, at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. Feb. 26, 1997) (internal citations omitted). A ten-day sentence is the maximum period of incarceration allowed for one count of criminal contempt. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-103(b) ("Where not otherwise specially provided, the circuit, chancery, and appellate courts are limited to a fine of fifty dollars ($50.00), and imprisonment not exceeding ten (10) days[.]").

Mother first argues that the record does not establish that the court provided proper notice of the charges and the proceeding pursuant to Rule 42(b) of the Tennessee Rules of Criminal Procedure, which provides as follows:

(b) Disposition on Notice and Hearing.