No. 301088
[…] We concur in the decision of the trial court on this issue.
Appellant next argues that the Curtis parcel does not comply with the Land Division Act (LDA), MCL 560.101 et seq., because the frontage-to-depth ratio violates MCL 560.109(b).Further, appellees did not comply with MCL 560.104(a). Therefore, according to appellant, the split should not have been allowed. We review de novo the applicability and interpretation of the LDA. Beach v Lima Twp, 489 Mich 99, 105-106; 802 NW2d 1 (2011).
MCL 560.109(b) provides in part, "Each resulting parcel has a depth of not more than 4 times the width or, if an ordinance referred to in subsection (5) requires a smaller depth to width ratio, a depth to width ratio as required by the ordinance."
MCL 560.104(a) provides as follows:
A replat of all or any part of a recorded subdivision plat may not be approved or recorded unless proper court action has been taken to vacate the original plat or the specific part thereof, with the following exceptions: