No. 301088
[…] Therefore, according to appellant, the split should not have been allowed. We review de novo the applicability and interpretation of the LDA. Beach v Lima Twp, 489 Mich 99, 105-106; 802 NW2d 1 (2011).
MCL 560.109(b) provides in part, "Each resulting parcel has a depth of not more than 4 times the width or, if an ordinance referred to in subsection (5) requires a smaller depth to width ratio, a depth to width ratio as required by the ordinance."
MCL 560.104(a) provides as follows:
A replat of all or any part of a recorded subdivision plat may not be approved or recorded unless proper court action has been taken to vacate the original plat or the specific part thereof, with the following exceptions:
(a) When all the owners of lots which are to be part of the replat agree in writing thereto and record the agreement with the register of deeds, and proof that notice to the abutting property owners has been given by certified mail and the governing body of the municipality in which the land included in the recorded plat is situated, has adopted a resolution or other legislative enactment vacating all areas dedicated to public use within the proposed replat.
Under the LDA, a municipality, board of county road commissioners, county plat board, the attorney general, a prosecuting attorney, or the purchaser of an improperly divided parcel has standing to challenge a land split.