3:24-cv-05325-TMC
[…] Although the Court agrees with Mr. D'allo's objection to the R&R's characterization of his allegations, his claims arising from the imposition of probation conditions are barred by the doctrine of absolute “quasi-judicial immunity.” Swift v. California, 384 F.3d 1184, 1188-91 (9th Cir. 2004).
Washington law allows the Department of Corrections, through its community custody officers, to “establish and modify additional conditions of community custody based upon the risk to community safety.” RCW 9.94A.704(2)(a). But “[t]he department may not impose conditions that are contrary to those ordered by the court and may not contravene or decrease court-imposed conditions.” RCW 9.94A.704(6). The Due Process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment also places limits on the conditions that may be imposed. See, e.g., State v.