Dallas v. Alcatel-Lucent USA, Inc.
[…] Clark Equip. Co. v. Int'l Union, Allied Indus. Workers, 803 F.2d 878, 880 (6th Cir. 1986) (per curiam) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). To assess the fairness, adequacy and reasonableness of a class action settlement, the Court considers the following factors:

Because this is a collective action, not a class action filed under Rule 23 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, the notice requirements of the Class Action Fairness Act of 2005 ("CAFA"), 28 U.S.C. § 1715, do not apply. See 28 U.S.C. § 1711 (defining "class action" as "any civil action filed in a district court of the United States under rule 23 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure[.]").
--------