Dallas Cty Bail Bond Bd. v. Mason
[…] TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.41(a) (Vernon 1974).

In reaching our determination that the offense set out above does not involve moral turpitude, the key factor we note is that the offense does not contain the element of intent to defraud, although it does require knowledge of insufficiency of funds. Effective June 18, 1987, the Texas Legislature added subsection (g) to section 32.41. Subsection (g) provides that "[a]n offense under this section is not a lesser included offense of an offense under section 31.03 or 31.04 of this code." Section 31.03 is the offense of theft of property, and section 31.04 is the offense of theft of service. Subsection (g) clears up prior confusion over the question of if and when the issuance of a bad check could be a lesser included offense of theft.