Dallas Cty Bail Bond Bd. v. Mason
[…] Aerobics, 751 S.W.2d at 862 (Robertson, J., dissenting). In other words, when a statute enumerates one or more persons or entities, it is considered to exclude persons or entities not specifically enumerated. Id. However, as a result of the unambiguous language of the majority opinion in Aerobics, we hold that the Board's notice of appeal is sufficient to invoke the jurisdiction of this court.

Aerobics involved section 42.28 of the Property Tax Code which states: "A party may appeal the final judgment of the district court as provided by law for appeal of civil suits generally, except that an appeal bond is not required of the chief appraiser, the county, the State Property Tax Board, or the Commissioners Court." TEX.TAX CODE ANN. § 42.28 (Vernon 1982) (emphasis added).

We now turn to the merits.

ISSUANCE OF A BAD CHECK