No. 308028
[…] We disagree.
We review de novo a trial court's decision on a motion for summary disposition premised on the statute of limitations, as well as issues of statutory interpretation. Farley v Advanced Cardiovascular Health Specialists PC, 266 Mich App 566, 570-571; 703 NW2d 115 (2005).
The wrongful death saving provision, MCL 600.5852, provides:
If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30 days after the period of limitations has run, an action which survives by law may be commenced by the personal representative of the deceased person at any time within 2 years after letters of authority are issued although the period of limitations has run. But an action shall not be brought under this provision unless the personal representative commences it within 3 years after the period of limitations has run.Plaintiff argues that "she was neither obligated nor required to file an action within two years of her appointment as Personal Representative."