In Vallet, the mother of a six-year-old student sued Dallas County Schools after its bus driver left the child alone on the side of a highway.
[…] Within this issue, DCS also asserts Vallet has not alleged a physical injury, only emotional distress, and has therefore pleaded only a negligent infliction of emotional distress claim, which is not cognizable. DCS argues that because its employee could not be held personally liable for negligently inflicted emotional distress, the TTCA does not waive immunity for the claim. Given our disposition, we need not address this ground. --------
In its second issue, DCS asserts it is immune from Vallet's claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress. We agree.
Section 101.057(2) of the Tort Claims Act makes clear the general waiver of sovereign immunity "does not apply to a claim . . . arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort . . . ." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.057(2) (West 2011); see City of Galveston v. State, 217 S.W.3d 466, 470 (Tex. 2007) (citing section 101.057 as example of Legislature's having "exempt[ed] a variety of activities from any waiver at all").