D'alessandro v. Kushner
[…] Under the circumstances, the "drastic penalty" of finding a waiver of objections or striking defendants' answer is unwarranted, in light of the courts' preference for "determining actions on their merits" (Croce v Abraham & Straus). For the same reasons, the court does not find sufficient cause for financial sanctions.

3. Defendants' motion for protective order

In their cross-motion, defendants seek to prevent plaintiffs from seeking discovery related to defendants' family members related to settlement discussions or related to any pending criminal cases.

CPLR 3103 (a) "permits a court to issue a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device where necessary to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the courts" (Liberty Petroleum Realty, LLC v Gulf Oil, L.P., 164 A.D.3d 401, 403 [1st Dept 2018]).