D'alessandro v. Kushner
[…] Studies, 32 A.D.3d 353, 359 [1st Dept 2006]). Defendants have made no effort to meet their burden here.

Plaintiffs have also demanded documents or information relating to certain third parties' proposal to purchase the loans from plaintiffs, who may or may not have been fictitious. Nevertheless, whether or not these emails were indeed, as plaintiffs assert, part of a "ruse concocted by [d]efendants to unfairly delay this litigation" (plaintiffs' brief in support at 2), the information would have no bearing on the claims brought in this action and are thus outside the scope of CPLR 3101 (a).

2. For sanctions

CPLR 3126 authorizes the court to sanction a party who "refuses to obey an order for disclosure or wilfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed." It is "axiomatic that the imposition of CPLR 3126 sanctions is within the sound discretion of the court" and courts are empowered to "make such orders with regard to the refusal or failure as are just" (Gross v Edmer Sanitary Supply Co., 201 A.D.2d 390, 390 [1st Dept 1994]).