D'Alessandro v. Bugler Tobacco Co.
[…] See Haines v. Kerner, 404 U.S. 519, 520-21 (1972). We apply the applicable law, irrespective of whether a pro se litigant has mentioned it by name. See Small v. Lehman, 98 F.3d 762, 766 (3d Cir. 1996); Lewis v. Att'y Gen'l of United States, 878 F.2d 714, 722 n. 20 (3d Cir. 1989)."). See also (Bugler Br. at 12) ("There is no question that Plaintiff predicates his theory of liability upon [Bugler's] alleged duty to warn consumers of its tobacco products concerning the alleged dangers of environmental tobacco smoke."); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:58C-2 ("A manufacturer or seller of a product shall be liable in a product liability action only if the claimant proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the product causing the harm was not reasonably fit, suitable or safe for its intended purpose because it: . . . b. failed to contain adequate warnings or instructions . . ."). C. Whether Complaint States a Claim Against Bugler

See D'Alessandro v. Bugler Tobacco Co., No. 05-5051, 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 89761, at *4 (D.N.J. Dec. 7, 2006) (construing Plaintiff's claims against JMI to include failure to warn claim).