Dale v. Martek Biosciences Corp.
[…] The five-year statute of repose in § 1658(b)(2) bars all of Ms. Dale's claims as to any misrepresentations or other alleged illegal acts that occurred prior to November 24, 2004, five years before the complaint was filed. Moreover, the two-year limitations period in § 1658(b)(1) begins to run when the facts constituting the violation are actually discovered by the plaintiff, or would have been discovered by "a reasonably diligent plaintiff". Merck Co., Inc. v. Reynolds, ___ U.S. ___, 130 S. Ct. 1784, 1798 (2010).

§ 1658(b) provides that:

[A] private right of action that involves a claim of fraud, deceit, manipulation, or contrivance in contravention of a regulatory requirement concerning the securities laws, as defined in section 3(a)(47) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 ( 15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(47)), may be brought not later than the earlier of —
(1) 2 years after the discovery of the facts constituting violation; or
(2) 5 years after such violation.

In this case, most of the fraudulent acts alleged are barred by the five-year statute of repose. These include, for example, the first two "major frauds" alleged by Ms.