No. 19-2191
[…] But those statutes don't refer to negligent prosecution; they instead refer more broadly to the failure of any suit other than on the merits. Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2305.19(A) (saving statute triggered when "the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits"); Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-111(1) (West 2020) (saving statute triggered "if the plaintiff fails in the action or upon a cause of action otherwise than upon the merits"); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-518 (West 2020) (saving statute triggered when "the plaintiff fail in such action otherwise than upon the merits"); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-3-118 (West 2020) (saving statute triggered "if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits"); Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 100 (West 2020) (saving statute triggered "if the plaintiff fail in such action otherwise than upon the merits"). In each of those states to consider the issue, courts have characterized voluntary dismissal as a failure other than on the merits, triggering the saving statutes. Frysinger v. Leech, 512 N.E.2d 337, 342 (Ohio 1987); Taylor v.