No. 19-2191
[…] Furnald, 804 N.W.2d at 282.
The saving statutes in five other states refer to the failure of a suit: Ohio, Kansas, Utah, Wyoming, and Oklahoma. Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2305.19(A) (West 2020); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-518 (West 2020); Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-111(1) (West 2020); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-3-118 (West 2020); Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 100 (West 2020). But those statutes don't refer to negligent prosecution; they instead refer more broadly to the failure of any suit other than on the merits. Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2305.19(A) (saving statute triggered when "the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits"); Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-111(1) (West 2020) (saving statute triggered "if the plaintiff fails in the action or upon a cause of action otherwise than upon the merits"); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-518 (West 2020) (saving statute triggered when "the plaintiff fail in such action otherwise than upon the merits"); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-3-118 (West 2020) (saving statute triggered "if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits"); Okla. Stat.