Dalanas v. Uni-Kem Chems., Inc.
[…] Finally, where the complaint includes well-pleaded factual allegations, the Court "should assume their veracity and then determine whether they plausibly give rise to an entitlement to relief." Id. (quoting Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 679). The Court should "construe truths in the light most favorable to the plaintiff, and then draw all reasonable inferences from them." Id. at 791.

III

A

Uni-Kem first argues that Dalanas's claims for damages that allegedly accrued between July 1, 2015, and April 1, 2016 are barred by the FLSA's and PMWA's statutes of limitations. See 29 U.S.C. § 255(a) ("[E]very [FLSA] action [for unpaid minimum wages or overtime compensation] shall be forever barred unless commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years . . . ."); 43 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 260.9a(g) ("No . . . legal action shall be instituted under the [PMWA] for the collection of unpaid wages . . . more than three years after the day on which such wages were due and payable . . . .").