DAL CENT. APPRAISAL v. FRIENDS OF MIL.
[…] Answer "Yes" or "No."

Answer: Yes

The Appraisal District first argues that the evidence is legally insufficient to support the jury's finding that in 2004 Vet to Vet's property had "incomplete improvements that were under physical preparation." Unimproved real property owned by a qualified charitable organization is exempt from ad valorem taxes if the property consists of "an incomplete improvement that is under . . . physical preparation." Act of May 6, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 138, § 1, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 596, 597, amended by Act of May 28, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 288, § 1.01, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 1256, 1256, subsequent amendments omitted (current version at Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 11.18 (Vernon 2008)). The charge instructed the jury that "an incomplete improvement is under physical preparation if the charitable organization has engaged in architectural or engineering work, soil testing, land clearing activities, or site improvement work necessary for the construction of the improvement; or conducted an environmental or land use study relating to the construction of the improvement." Because Vet to Vet stated in oral argument that it is not relying on evidence of land-clearing activities to support the jury's verdict, the only one of these various methods of proving "physical preparation" at issue in this appeal is whether Vet to Vet "conducted . . . [a] land use study