1:11-CV-01026
[…] In order to determine which state's law applies, "[f]ederal courts sitting in diversity apply the choice-of-law rules of the forum state. " Cicle v. Chase Bank USA. 583 F.3d 549, 553 (8th Cir. 2009). In South Dakota, parties may bind themselves to the law of a particular state with a valid choice-of-law clause. See Dunes Hospitality. L.L.C. v. Country Kitchen Int'l Inc. 623 N.W.2d 484, 488 (S.D. 2001).
The choice of forum clause is part of the same terms and conditions sheet that plaintiff alleges is not binding because it never timely received the sheet. SDCL § 53-1-4 provides that "[a] contract is to be interpreted according to the law . . . of the place where it is to be performed or, if it does not indicate a place of performance, according to the law . . . where it is made." This contract was to be performed (i.e., delivered and installed) mostly in South Dakota as indicated by the fixed nature of the product and service to be provided to plaintiff. This court will apply South Dakota law.
II. DECISION