Civil Action 5:21-cv-00087-TES-MSH
[…] He ignores the fact that he could have obtained this same 10 information from the State's files under the Open Records Act once Petitioner's aggravated stalking convictions were final.
The Open Records Act provides for the inspection of government records. O.C.G.A. § 50-18-70. "Public disclosure is not required for records that are...Records of law enforcement, prosecution, or regulatory agencies in any pending investigation or prosecution of criminal or unlawful activity, other than initial police arrest reports and initial incident reports..." O.C.G.A. § 50-18-72(4) (emphasis added). However, "an investigation or prosecution shall no longer be deemed to be pending when all direct litigation involving such investigation and prosecution has become final or otherwise terminated..." Id. In other words, once the direct appeal has ended, investigatory files in criminal cases should be made available for public inspection, absent a statutory exception, such as an imminent retrial. See Parker v. Lee, 259 Ga. 195, 198, 378 S.E.2d 677 (1989); Napper v. Ga.