Civil Action 5:21-cv-00087-TES-MSH
[…] (14) [sic] O.C.G.A. § 17-1-4, the statute governing "Vacation of judgments, verdicts, rules, or orders obtained by perjury" is unconstitutional (amendment, p. 54); and
(14) Petitioner was denied "his constitutional right to appellate counsel on his direct appeal of his conviction" (amendment, p. 59).7 O.C.G.A. § 9-14-42(c), enacted by Ga. L. 2004, p. 917, provides in pertinent part:
Any action brought pursuant to this article shall be filed within one year in the case of a misdemeanor, except as otherwise provided in Code Section 40-13-33, or within four years in the case of a felony, other than one challenging a conviction for which a death sentence has been imposed or challenging a sentence of death, from:
(1) The judgment of conviction becoming final by the conclusion of direct review or the expiration of the time for seeking such review; provided, however, that any person whose conviction has become final as of July 1, 2004, regardless of the date of conviction, shall have until July 1, 2005, in the case of a misdemeanor or until July 1, 2008, in the case of a felony to bring an action pursuant to this Code section;
* * *
(3) The date on which the right asserted was initially recognized by the Supreme Court of the United States or the Supreme Court of Georgia, if that right was newly recognized by said courts and made retroactively applicable to cases on collateral review; or
(4) The date on which the facts supporting the claims presented could have been discovered through the exercise of due diligence.