Dairyland Ins. Co. v. Mews
[…] Specifically, MCL 500.3104(7)(g) provides that the MCCA shall
[e]stablish procedures for reviewing claims procedures and practices of members of the association. If the claims procedures or practices of a member are considered inadequate to properly service the liabilities of the association, the association may undertake or may contract with another person, including another member, to adjust or assist in the adjustment of claims for the member on claims that create a potential liability to the association and may charge the cost of the adjustment to the member.
Further, MCL 500.3104(7)(b) provides that Dairyland must provide reports to the MCCA about Mews'[s] claim, including "subsequent developments likely to
materially affect the interest of the association in the claim." MCL 500.3104(7)(c) requires Dairyland to report detailed losses and expenses associated with Mews'[s] claim "in the form and detail as required by the plan of operation." The preapproval process is permitted by the plan of operation, which in turn is authorized by statute, as a means of containing costs of catastrophic claims.