DaimlerChrysler Insurance Co., LLC v. Pambianchi
[…] Id. at *14. However, because the type and amount of interest that DaimlerChrysler Insurance sought was not entirely clear, the Court requested that DaimlerChrysler Insurance submit a damages analysis prior to the entry of a judgment. See id. The Court has now received briefs from both DaimlerChrysler Insurance and Mr. Pambianchi on the issue of interest.

The only issue that the parties contest is whether DaimlerChrysler Insurance is entitled to recover prejudgment interest from Mr. Pambianchi under Connecticut General Statutes § 37-3a(a). Connecticut General Statutes § 37-3a(a) provides that "interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions . . . as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable." Id. DaimlerChrysler Insurance's Complaint filed on June 23, 2008 indicated that DaimlerChrysler Insurance was seeking money damages plus "[i]nterest and costs and disbursements of litigation," Compl.