Dailey v. N.Y.C. Transit Auth.
[…] Additionally, Petitioner would be prejudiced by the destruction of the materials that would occur in the ordinary course of business.

In opposition, Respondents contend that none of the items sought by Petitioner are necessary in order to frame a pleading, so production of the material at this point is premature and unwarranted. Respondents also claim that Petitioner's demand for production of video in advance of his statutory hearing is outside the scope of CPLR § 31, which does not apply to statutory hearings or other discovery contemplated by the Public Authorities Law.

Under CPLR § 3102(c), a potential plaintiff may petition the court to obtain discovery before service of a complaint. The statute permits pre-action discovery to "aid in bringing an action, to preserve information or to aid in arbitration" (CPLR §3102[c]).