1-21-1609
[…] ¶ 10 Supreme Court Rule 303(a)(1) (eff. July 1, 2017) provides:
"The notice of appeal must be filed with the clerk of the circuit court within 30 days after the entry of the final judgment appealed from, or, if a timely posttrial motion directed against the judgment is filed, whether in a jury or a nonjury case, within 30 days after the entry of the order disposing of the last pending postjudgment motion directed against that judgment or order." (Emphasis added.)
¶ 11 Section 2-1203 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that, in civil cases not disposed of by jury trial, a motion to reconsider the judgment may be filed "within 30 days after the entry of the judgment or within any further time the court may allow within the 30 days or any extensions thereof." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1203(a) (West 2020). "[A] trial court loses jurisdiction over a case and has no authority to vacate or modify a final judgment once 30 days have elapsed, unless a timely postjudgment motion has been filed." Habitat Company, LLC v.