Dai v. ABNS NY Inc.
[…] Ethelberth v. Choice Sec. Co., 91 F. Supp. 3d 339, 349 (E.D.N.Y. 2015) (citing Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 324 (1986)).

DISCUSSION

Under the FLSA, an employer must pay minimum and overtime wages if the employee either "1) is engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, or 2) is employed in an enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce." Jacobs v. N.Y. Foundling Hosp., 577 F.3d 93, 96-97 (2d Cir. 2009) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1)). In this case, the plaintiffs claim that they are employees of a qualifying "enterprise" under the FLSA.

The statute defines an "[e]nterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce" as an enterprise that: "(i) has employees engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, or that has employees handling, selling, or otherwise working on goods or materials that have been moved in or produced for commerce by any person; and (ii) is an enterprise whose annual