CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:18-CV-P63-CRS
[…] Upon review of the allegations contained in Plaintiff's amended complaint, the Court will allow Eighth Amendment individual-capacity claims to proceed against Defendants Ramey and Amos for allegedly failing to provide him his prescribed medications following back surgery.
5. Injunctive Relief
Plaintiff also requests injunctive relief in the form of revocation of the individual medical Defendants' licenses. However, the award and revocation of medical licenses is a matter for the Commonwealth of Kentucky. See, e.g., Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 311.565(1)(c) (the Kentucky Board of Medical Licensure may "[i]ssue, deny, suspend, limit, restrict, and revoke any licenses or permits that may be issued by the board"); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 314.091(1)(a) (the Kentucky Board of Nursing "shall have power to reprimand, deny, limit, revoke, probate, or suspend any license or credential to practice nursing issued by the board"). Here, Plaintiff "fails to show that 42 U.S.C. § 1983 is a viable legal vehicle to seek an order by a state agency to revoke a medical license of the type at issue or that this Court otherwise has jurisdiction over such a claim." Ryals v. Aschberger, No. H-09-1741, 2009 U.S. Dist.