CAAP-17-0000663
[…] The circuit court awarded the Dahlagers attorney's fees and costs related to the two motions to compel.
Ultimately, there was no dispute Jack's destroyed the chair, which was key evidence in this case. And Jack's was on notice that litigation arising from Robert's fall from the chair was a possibility.
Based on the particular circumstances in this case, we cannot conclude that error, if any, in relying on the Watanabe Report injuriously affected Jack's substantial rights. Hawaii Revised Statutes § 641-2 (2016) (providing in part that "[n]o judgment, order or decree shall be reversed, amended, or modified for any error or defect, unless the court is of the opinion that it has injuriously affected the substantial rights of the appellant").
C. Precluding Causation Testimony by Treatment Providers