Civil Action 23-11527-JGD
[…] See Aetna Health Inc. v. Davila, 542 U.S. 200, 208, 124 S.Ct. 2488, 2495, 159 L.Ed.2d 312 (2004) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 1001(b)). “[A]ny person who exercises discretionary authority or control in the management or administration of an ERISA plan” is, under the statute's terms, a fiduciary. Barchock v. CVS Health Corp., 886 F.3d 43, 44 (1st Cir. 2018) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A)). As the entities charged with administering and managing the Waters Plan, it is undisputed that the Defendants are such plan fiduciaries.
ERISA imposes on plan fiduciaries duties of loyalty and prudence, see 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(A)-(B), and ERISA fiduciaries remain liable for any breach of such duties. See 29 U.S.C. § 1109(a). The duty of prudence, in particular, requires that “plan fiduciaries . . . discharge their duties ‘with the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent man acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character and with like aims.'” Hughes, 595 U.S. at 172, 142 S.Ct. at 739 (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(B)); see Tibble, 575 U.S. at 528, 135 S.Ct. at 1828. In considering this duty, the First Circuit has described “[t]he test of prudence[,]” as being “one of conduct, and not a test of the result of performance of the