Index No. 611152/2020
[…] As the defendants made their prima facie showing of entitlement to summary judgment, and the plaintiff failed to raise an issue of fact in opposition thereto, the portions of the defendants’ respective summary judgment motions [Seq. 003 and 004] which seek dismissal of the plaintiff's claims for strict liability are GRANTED and the plaintiff's causes of action for strict liability are severed and dismissed.
The plaintiff also seeks recovery pursuant to General Municipal Law § 205-e. The statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"1. In addition to any other right of action or recovery under any other provision of law, in the event any accident, causing injury ... occurs directly or indirectly as a result of any neglect, omission, willful or culpable negligence of any person or persons in failing to comply with the requirements of any of the statutes, ordinances, rules, orders and requirements of the federal, state, county, village, town or city governments or of any and all their departments, divisions and bureaus, the person or persons guilty of said neglect, omission, willful or culpable negligence at the time of such injury ... shall be liable to pay any officer
... of any police department injured, ... while in the discharge or performance at any time or place of any duty imposed by the police commissioner, police chief or other superior officer of the police department, ... a sum of money, in case of injury to person, not less than one thousand dollars, ... such liability to be determined and such sums recovered in an action to be instituted by any person injured ..." ( General Municipal Law § 205-e [1] ).