Dacus v. Parker
[…] We refer to the petitioners, Allen Mark Dacus, Elizabeth C. Perez, and Rev. Robert Jefferson, as the "Contestants." It is not disputed in this summary judgment proceeding that they have standing as registered qualified voters in Harris County, Texas. See TEX. ELEC. CODE § 233.002.

We refer to the City and Mayor collectively as "the City."

II. Jurisdiction

This is an election contest with special jurisdictional considerations. The court of appeals' decision in an election contest is generally final. TEX. GOV'T CODE § 22.225(b)(2). There are exceptions, however, such as when "one of the courts of appeals holds differently from a prior decision of another court of appeals or of the supreme court." Id. §§ 22.001(a)(2); 22.225(c). Courts hold differently from each other "when there is inconsistency in their respective decisions that should be clarified to remove unnecessary uncertainty in the law and unfairness to litigants." Id. § 22.225(e).